Son dakika haberi bulunmamaktadır.   Enerji Kimlik Belgesi Çizdirmek İstiyorum  
Insaat Haberleri
Anasayfa | Haber Ara | Foto Galeri | Videolar | Anketler | Sitene Ekle | RSS Kaynagi| Reklam & Iletisim| Künye

HABER ARA


Gelişmiş Arama

The American Society of Civil Engineers elects new officers

The American Society of Civil Engineers elects new officers

Kategori  Kategori : Construction News
Yorumlar  Yorum Sayysy : 0
Okunma  Okunma : 2913
Tarih  Tarih : 01 Mart 2011, 16:50

12 Punto 14 Punto 16 Punto 18 Punto


The American Society of Civil Engineers’ (ASCE) newly elected officers will be installed to its Board of Direction on Oct. 22, 2010, during the business meeting at ASCE’s annual conference in Las Vegas. The new board members include:

• President: Kathy J. Caldwell, P.E., president of Caldwell Cook & Associates, will hold the organization’s highest elected office until the fall of 2011. In addition to managing her own firm, Caldwell is an adjunct professor at the University of Florida. She has also served as vice president, design engineer, project manager and division manager for Jones Edmunds & Associates.
• President-elect: Andrew W. Herrmann, P.E., SECB, F.ASCE, principal at Hardesty & Hanover, LLP. Herrmann will assume the role of society president in the fall of 2011. With 37 years at Hardesty & Hanover, LLP, Herrmann has held many positions including structural detailer, structural engineer, project engineer, and associate engineer before becoming managing partner and then principal.
• At-large director: Christine F. Andersen, P.E., director of public works for the city of Santa Barbara, Calif.
• Region 2: Robert A. Victor, P.E., a project manager and transportation engineer with AECOM, will represent members from sections and branches in Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Delaware.
• Region 6: Martha F. Juch, P.E., CFM, a projects director with AECOM, will represent members from sections and branches in New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.
• Region 7: D. Vaughan Griffiths, Ph.D., D.SC, P.E., F.ASCE, a professor of civil engineering at the Colorado School of Mines, will represent members from sections and branches in Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Wyoming.
• Region 10: Albert T. Yeung, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, an associate professor of civil engineering for the University of Hong Kong, will represent ASCE’s International sections and groups.

ASCE has also elected new region governors, who will serve three-year terms, providing leadership for their geographic region.

• Region 1: Leonard Cilli, president of Cilli Environment Group, LLC, and Lauren Jane Swett, P.E., a civil engineer with Woodard & Curran, will represent members from sections and branches in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, New York, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New Jersey, and Puerto Rico.
• Region 2: John O. Grieshaber, P.E., SECB, principal engineer with Long, Tann & D’Onofrio, Inc., and Bernard M. Telatovich, P.E., Esq., vice president and project manager with Benchmark Civil Engineering Services, Inc., will represent members from sections and branches in Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Delaware.
• Region 3: Kevin P. Carpenter, P.E., L.S., director of the roadway division with WD Transportation, and Allen J. Staron, P.E., a senior vice president and transportation group manager with Clark Dietz, Inc., will represent members from sections and branches in Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, and North Dakota.
• Region 4: Charles W. Black, Jr., P.E., a senior environmental engineer with S&ME, Inc.; John W. Fleming, P.E., vice president of Hussey, Gay, & DeYoung; and Theresa E. Harrison, P.E., a senior civil engineer with Lawson-Fisher Associates, P.C., will represent members from sections and branches in Arkansas, Indiana, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia.
• Region 5: Jason L. Haeseler, P.E., M.ASCE, a project administrator with JEA Construction Engineering Services, Inc., and Melissa S. Wheeler, A.M.ASCE, with Georgia Power Company, will represent members from sections and branches in Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, and Florida.
• Region 7: Bruce W. Berdanier, Ph.D., P.E., L.S., a professor and head of the civil environmental engineering department at South Dakota State University, and Amber L. Kauffman, P.E., CFM, M.ASCE, a project manager for The Engineering Company in Fort Collins, will represent members from sections and branches in Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Wyoming.
• Region 8: Patrick J. White, P.E., an engineer with Sprout Engineers and Allan J. Smolko, P.E., a civil engineer with the city of Phoenix, will represent members from sections and branches in Alaska, Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington.
• Region 9: Fareed S. Pittalwala, P.E., a structural engineer with Chicago Bridge and Iron Company, and Brent C. Siemer, P.E., F.ASCE, an engineer with county of Lake, Calif., will represent members from sections and branches in California.

Source: http://www.cenews.com



Benzer Haberler


Soyal Medya


| Yorum Yaz Yorum Yaz |


Construction News

En Çok Okunan Haberler

İskele19 Temmuz 2017

İnşaat ve Yapı Haberleri
RSS Kaynagi | Yazar Girisi

| Birim Fiyat | Köylerimiz | Çakraz | Granit Fiyatlari

Altyapy: MyDesign Haber Sistemi